Profile of the fish species skunk cory

Skunk Cory

The Skunk Cory Cat is a calm, bottom-dwelling freshwater communal fish like many other Corydoras catfish species. Their "skunk" nickname comes from an unique black strip that runs along both sides of them. Many aquariums would benefit from having these fish in them, and you can frequently observe them feeding on soft substrate.

Species Overview

Common Names: Skunk Cory Cat, Arched Corydoras

Scientific Name: Corydoras arcuatus

Adult Size: 2 to 2.5 inches

Life Expectancy: 5 to 8 years

Characteristics
Family Callichthyidae 
Origin  South America 
Social  Peaceful 
Tank Level  Bottom dweller 
Minimum Tank Size  20 gallon 
Diet  Omnivore 
Breeding  Egglayer 
Care  Intermediate 
pH  6.2 to 7.2 
Hardness  2 to 12 dkH 
Temperature  68 to 77 F (20 to 25 C) 

Origin and Distribution

The Skunk Cory is a native to Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, and Peru's upper Amazon River basin. Due to its swifter current, this species of cory cat enjoys the area's plentiful active whitewater.

Colors and Markings

The Skunk Cory derives its name from its unique black and white coloring, as you might expect. The Skunk Cory's primary body and fins are white to nearly transparent, and from its mouth to its tail, a strong black stripe runs along both sides of the dorsal ridge. The eyes, which are frequently black, are situated within the body's stipes.

Tankmates

The Skunk Cory, like many other corydoras, is calm and gets along with many other common fish. Being bottom dwellers, they do not require swimming area in the middle of the tank. Make sure they have plenty of places to hide among the plants or rocks on the aquarium's bottom because they are susceptible to bullying. Plecostomus, Zebra Danio, White Cloud Mountain Minnow, and tiny schooling fish are suitable Skunk Cory tankmates.

https://www.thesprucepets.com/thmb/JRYWEUz1gfqjoCaqbOTNMt1h7M8=/2157x1390/filters:no_upscale():max_bytes(150000):strip_icc()/GettyImages-1208338594-fcbccd413e7c4e03a697208b25d799ef.jpg
https://www.thesprucepets.com/thmb/5e1MeFIvI9GStYeNxMdyltP8ueY=/2121x1414/filters:no_upscale():max_bytes(150000):strip_icc()/GettyImages-154930602-79812fc1c44d448586453330a57961c2.jpg
https://www.thesprucepets.com/thmb/OZZ3SACDYDbk2_NpSDxHzyoLbMI=/3570x1708/filters:no_upscale():max_bytes(150000):strip_icc()/GettyImages-1161350659-34f8b98cf18e46368a128e418edee555.jpg

Skunk Cory Habitat and Care

The substrate should be pretty smooth because your Skunk Cory will spend most of its time on the bottom of its aquarium. For this fish, it is advised to use sand or smaller pebbles. They will be able to effortlessly dig about in the substrate in search of delectable byproducts of feedings. Your cory will likely spend the most of the day foraging, so give them plenty of space to roam about in.

Skunk Corys do well with live aquatic plants since they won't devour plants voraciously or dig up their roots. It is recommended to use living plants that are higher so that they do not obstruct the Skunk Cory's bottom activities. Many low, thick plants have the potential to entangle bottom-dwelling fish, like as the Skunk Cory.

Skunk Cory Diet and Feeding

Since they are omnivores, skunk corys will be busy removing all the scraps from other fish that are located higher up in the water column. But it doesn't mean they shouldn't buy themselves some special snacks! Ensure that your Skunk Cory has a premium tropical pellet. Before flakes sink to the bottom of your aquarium, other fish will devour the majority of them. Even though you may undoubtedly give them occasional treats like vegetables or frozen meals, the majority of their diet should consist of sinking pellets.

You should feed your Skunk Cory at least once a day. If your aquarium water temperature is above 72 to 74F (22 to 23 C), you can increase this to twice a day.

During feeding time, be sure to keep an eye on all of your fish! Make sure your corys have access to adequate food in the bottom of the tank. During feeding time, you'll frequently see your Skunk Cory swim to the surface, but if there are more aggressive eaters in the water column above, it can be difficult for your cory to acquire enough food. You may feed your hungry bottom dwellers by forcing sinking pellets via a straw directly into their mouths if they are resisting.

Gender Differences

Skunk Corys may be exceedingly difficult to distinguish between male and female. If you only have one fish, it can be exceedingly challenging to distinguish between males and females because females often have bigger, rounder bodies. Since Skunk Corys are not aggressive fish, it actually doesn't matter if you have males or females unless you wish to breed them.

Breeding the Skunk Cory

Like with most fish, supplying the right environment and nutrition is crucial for effective breeding procedures. Fish that are actively reproducing will need extra protein and fat in their diets to produce healthy eggs. Two to four eggs are held between the pelvic fins of the female Skunk Cory, where they are fertilized for around 30 seconds by the male. The female only moves to an appropriate location after that to attach the very adhesive eggs. Until roughly 100 eggs have been fertilized and connected, the couple continues this procedure. If other fish in the tank don't consume the eggs, they will hatch in a few days. It is advised to have your fish spawn in a separate breeding tank when breeding any species in order to retain the greatest number of viable progeny.

More Pet Species and Further Research

If you are interested in the Skunk Cory, you may want to check out some of these similar species:

LEAVE A COMMENT