Full Profile, History, and Care of the Half-Moon Conure

Half Moon Conure perched on a branch.

The Half-moon conure is a medium-sized dwarf parrot with an active personality and a milder temperament than other conures. Half-moon conures, like other birds, require a lot of social interaction, exercise, and mental stimulation, yet the right person may make them a wonderful companion.

Species Overview

Common Name(s): Half-moon conure, half-moon conure, orange-fronted conure, orange-fronted parakeet

Scientific Name: Eupsittula canicularis, previously Aratinga canicularis

Adult Size: 9.5 inches and about 75 grams

Life Expectancy: About 20 years

Origin and History

Half-moon conures are seen in big flocks of up to 100 birds in Mexico and Costa Rica. Except during the mating season, when they couple off, they may be seen in treetops, lowlands, and even savannahs in big numbers.

They're one of a kind since they build their nests in termite mounds or abandoned woodpecker holes. Because the half-moon conure is not an endangered species, it is occasionally kept as a pet, but it is not as popular as other conures.

Temperament

Half-moon conures are very active birds and love to play and climb. A well-socialized bird will enjoy attention from its owner and is typically good-natured.

They are not as excited about bathing as some other birds but may enjoy an occasional misting of water. Half-moon conures are typically not as destructive as some other conures and parrots can be.

Speech and Vocalizations

These birds are quieter than some other conures, but they still generate a lot of noise. However, because their voice is reduced, they are a wonderful choice if you want a medium-sized bird who isn't too noisy. They are not known to speak, although they may imitate certain noises.

Half Moon Conure Colors and Markings

The back and wing feathers of these conures start as brilliant green and progressively turn emerald green. Like macaws, they have a bare eye ring, a horn-colored beak instead of a black one, and an orange band above their beak with a blue forehead. Males and females are both the same color.

Caring for the Half Moon Conure

Like most conures, the half-moon variety needs a lot of attention and space. A cage will keep them safe, but that is not the only space they should have access to with supervision.

Regular veterinarian treatment is also recommended to keep a conure healthy and detect any potential health problems early. Birds sometimes disguise sickness symptoms until they are very unwell.

Common Health Problems

Warm-weather birds are more susceptible to becoming chilly and developing respiratory difficulties, but filthy conditions can also pose problems for half-moon conures.

The most prevalent health concerns are aspergillosis, pneumonia, and other respiratory difficulties, although liver and behavioral abnormalities can also emerge if a suitable diet and exercise are not supplied.

Clean settings, adequate nourishment, plenty of space, and time for activities can help a half-moon conure avoid several common ailments.

Diet and Nutrition

As a foundation diet, half-moon conures should preferably consume a high-quality, designed bird pellet. This can be supplemented with a , fresh fruits, vegetables, and healthy treats like sugar-free cereal, pasta, and whole-grain bread.

Changing the types of fruits and vegetables offered on a daily basis can provide some variety and mental stimulation to a bird as well.

Exercise

Half-moon conures, like other birds, require a lot of activity and space to spread their wings. Safe flight areas are ideal, but time outside a cage should be provided daily regardless to allow a bird to explore, play with toys, climb, and be mentally stimulated.

A cage should only be for secure housing when supervision is not possible. Otherwise, cage toppers, play gyms, flight areas, and other spaces should be made available to a bird.

Pros
  • Quiet compared to other conures

  • Not very destructive

Cons
  • Not as colorful as some conures

  • Does not typically talk

Where to Adopt or Buy a Half Moon Conure

Half-moon conures are not as common as other varieties of so finding one to adopt or buy will require a bit more effort. Some bird specific stores and larger pet retailers may have these birds available, but rescuing one from a reputable bird rescue or purchasing one from a breeder are your more likely options.

Talk to your local avian veterinarian, bird stores, and check out websites like PetFinder.com and PEAC.org during your search.

More Pet Bird Species and Further Research

If you’re interested in similar species, check out:

CITATION

"Recognizing The Signs of Illness in Pet Birds. VCA Hospitals.", "Respiratory Disease in Birds. VCA Hospitals.", "Samanta, I. and Bandyopadhyay, S. Infectious DiseasesPet bird diseases and care, pp.13-166, 2017. doi: 10.1007/978-981-10-3674-3_2", "Management of Pet Birds. Merck Veterinary Manual." ;

LEAVE A COMMENT