Sugar gliders have become increasingly popular in recent years, and we now know more about them than ever before. Sugar gliders are known by the Latin name Petaurus breviceps, which means "short-headed rope-dancer."
live about 10 to 15 years in captivity so they are long-term pets.
The body of a sugar glider is five to six inches long, with the tail adding another six inches (which acts as a rudder while they glide). They only weigh four to five and a half ounces each (100 to 160 grams).
Sugar gliders are found in eastern Australia, Papua New Guinea, Tasmania, the surrounding islands, and portions of Indonesia. They may be observed flying from tree to tree in the rainforests, and they live in tree hollows. They seldom ever come into contact with the earth.
Sugar gliders are marsupials, which means their young are born immature and develop in a pouch on the mother's belly for 60 to 70 days (like a kangaroo or opossum). Sugar gliders have a patagium (a hairy, thin, elastic membrane that extends from their wrists to their ankles) that allows them to glide up to 150 feet through the air. They glide from tree to tree in the wild, rather than flying. The second and third toes create a grooming comb, and their rear foot contain a huge, opposable big toe that helps them grab branches. Other toes aid in the capture of insects and the connection of the patagium.
These little marsupials have large eyes that enable them see while gliding and triangulate their launch and landing sites. It also aids in their food search because they are nocturnal and hunt at night. Both sexes have a variety of scent glands, keen fangs, and very soft hair.
Watch Now: How are Sugar Gliders as Pets?
Temperament and Behavior
Sugar gliders are incredibly gregarious creatures who require constant company. This helps them bond with their owners (particularly if a bonding pouch is used), but even if you can give your glider a lot of care and devote the required time, maintaining just one glider is not optimal. Sugar gliders have their own language and can live in groups of up to 30 in the wild. Keeping a glider alone can cause behavioral, mental, and emotional issues, as well as physical concerns. Consider maintaining more than one glider in a flight cage, if not many. Humans are unable to provide the same level of friendship and sociability as other sugar gliders can. A human cannot replace the vocalizations, grooming, and connection that they offer for one other.
Sugar gliders consume a range of foods in the wild, depending on the season. They are omnivores, and as pets, they are frequently fed specialized diets advised by zoos and specialists. These are mixed meals that include baby food, honey, fruits, vitamins, and other substances, as well as fresh fruits, vegetables, and insects. Sugar glider diets are available at pet stores and online, however they are not suggested as a main diet since they are nutritionally incomplete. Sugar gliders' requirements have evolved as more is learnt about them.
Sugar gliders, like other exotic pets, are susceptible to a variety of illnesses. In pet sugar gliders, metabolic bone disease from improper nutrition, injuries from getting trapped and gliding, diarrhea from eating too much fruit, and parasites are all frequent.