Profile of the Amano Shrimp

Amano shrimp sitting on a plant

The Amano Shrimp, also known as the Japonica Amano or Japanese Swamp Shrimp, is a calm, algae and detritus-eating freshwater aquarium resident that is gaining popularity. Amano shrimp are a suitable for tanks of varying temperatures, as long as no tankmates try to eat them.

Species Overview

Common Names: Amano Shrimp, Japonica Amano Shrimp, Japanese Swamp Shrimp

Scientific Name: Caridina multidentata (previously known as C. japonica)

Adult Size: 2 inches

Live Expectancy: 2 to 3 years

Characteristics
 Family Palaemonidae
 Origin Japan
 Social Peaceful
 Tank Level Bottom dweller 
 Minimum Tank Size 10 gallons
 Diet Omnivore
 Breeding Egg layer 
 Care Beginner 
 pH 6.0 to 7.6 
 Hardness 3 to 10 dkH 
 Temperature 60 to 80 F (15 to 27 C)

Origin and Distribution

The Amano shrimp are endemic to Japan, as their other names imply. These crabs, which used to live in freshwater wetlands, have just lately been introduced to the aquarium hobby. The Amano shrimp, like many other shrimp species, thrives in the wild by eating algae and debris produced by other aquatic organisms.

Colors and Markings

The Amano shrimp is primarily transparent, with a brown or tan coloration. A brown or tan stripe may run the length of their dorsal ridge, with darker stripes or bands running down the sides of their bodies. The centre of the stripe across their back may be plain white or a lighter hue. Their side bars may be split up, resemble dots, or only run halfway down the shrimp's length. It should only be maintained with nonaggressive fish like livebearers and tetras, as well as danios and other tiny community fish.

Tankmates

The Amano shrimp, a calm community member, is most concerned about being eaten by its tankmates. Any of the fish housed with this species should not be fed little, crunchy shrimp. Even if you try to satisfy aggressive predators' cravings, they will most likely still graze on vulnerable shrimp.

The Amano shrimp thrives in both and because to its wide temperature tolerance. They, like other shrimp species, want to have a number of hiding spots from their tankmates. If you're keeping them alongside other species who want their own space, like a Plecostomus, keep this in mind.

Amano Shrimp Habitat and Care

A well-established aquarium with a shrimp-friendly substrate is ideal for the Amano shrimp. Although a shrimp-specific substrate is not required, huge rocks or a lot of bulky décor items are more difficult for a shrimp to move than tiny rocks, gravel, sand, or live plant substrate.

In a shrimp aquarium, live plants are a nice addition, and you'll often observe them nibbling on dead regions. Shrimp, contrary to popular belief, do not consume live plants; instead, they devour dead materials. Don't blame your shrimp if your plants don't grow.

Just because the Amano shrimp makes a life cleaning your tank doesn't mean you should change your maintenance regimen! Continue to monitor your and follow your regular maintenance procedures. Shrimp, like fish, are sensitive to low water quality. Expect to clear part of the algae manually, depending on how many shrimp you have in your aquarium!

Amano Shrimp Diet and Feeding

Many hobbyists mistakenly believe that Amano shrimp can only eat the algae in their tank. The Amano shrimp, on the other hand, thrives on a diet that includes both plant and animal proteins. If you keep shrimp in a tank with other fish, make sure there are enough leftovers for them to eat thoroughly.

There's no need to feed shrimp a special diet. Your shrimp will thrive on a mix of omnivore, herbivore, and/or carnivore fish diets offered to other tankmates, depending on the other species in your tank.

Gender Differences

Male and female Amano shrimp can be distinguished by slight morphological features. Female Amano shrimp will be bigger than males if they are the same age and fed the same food. Females have a saddle on their bottom where they store their eggs. If your female is not in the midst of spawning, this may not be obvious.

Breeding the Amano Shrimp

Hobbyists have struggled to breed the Amano shrimp in captivity. The female, like other shrimp species, will emit a breeding hormone to entice males to procreate. As your shrimps search for the adult female, you may notice a shift in their behavior.

Fertilized eggs will drift down the river into brackish water and eventually out to sea in the wild. The shrimp will return to freshwater once they are completely developed. The biggest problem with successfully breeding this shrimp in captivity is assumed to be this.

More Pet Shrimp Species

If you're interested in more shrimp species, like the Amano shrimp, check out these profiles and other references:

LEAVE A COMMENT